U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A female asked:

I took bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a uti the last 2 days of my active pills of aviane. then had sex on the 3rd day. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Well.. yes.. but: antibiotics other than RIFAMPIN do not change risk of pregnancy nor do they affect birth control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
