U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 31-year-old male asked:

Can someone have hiv ars symptoms at 9 weeks after unprot sex expo? symps - med sore throat, fever, night sweats, lymph nodes, headache....? hlp pls

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
HIV onset: It is not usual to experince an exuberant response to the hiv virus after exposure or acquisition. But it is described, so yes what you describe can happen. More likely is another illness. At this point, please get checked by a doc to determine what is causing your illness. Ask to include hiv. And talk with the other individual.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
