U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 58-year-old male asked:

After 3 yeras of a prostate braquiterapy, the value of psa is 2.980 ng/ml is it normal? now i fail in sex consumation because my pnis is nota hard en

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it is also important to know if the PSA has been this high all along or it was lower and has now increased. Your urologist should be able to address this issue as well erectile problem.
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Brachytherapy is: radiation with all the associated complications. If the prostate, & prostate cancer, was destroyed, then the PSA should be essentially undetectable. At this point, the Prostate Health Index (PHI) http://www.myinnovativelab.com/prostate.html might help perspective a little. Far more valuable, an exceptional quality urologist, eg. http://urology.jhu.edu/jacekmostwin/index.php likely best option now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
