U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Unprotected sex prior to period 2 days.... is it too late to take a plan b. also menstrual is just brown. thick for 3 days now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: 48 hours is not too late to take Plan B. However, if what you're saying is that 2 days after the unprotected intercourse, you also started your period then very likely you aren't pregnant. In addition, pregnancy less common at age 45. If your cycle is regular and it was truly 2 days before your period then almost zero chance of pregnancy. Hope that helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
