U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake City, FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

Been having a few pregnancy symptoms last night after sex lost some blood now no bleeding at all tubal ligation over a year ago could i be pregnant??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marian Zinnante
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Pregnancy: There is a very very small chance that a pregnancy occurs after a tubal ligation. However pregnancy symptoms do not occur in the day after intercourse. Unsure what the postcoital spotting was related to. Recommend seeing your doctor. You might discuss evaluating your BTL with a hysterosalpingogram to ensure occlusion of the tubes for reassurance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
