U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A female asked:

On yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 4 months haven't had a period in the last three. negative preg test. is this normal? should i go see a doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, normal: The use of low dose contraceptive pills often do not produce end of cycle bleeding. There may only be a brown discharge or nothing at all. If this continues and you are worried still, contact your pill MD for assessment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
