U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

2 red sores on penis immediately a lot of sex. the sores didn't ouzo or crust over. went away in a couple days. what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Abrasions: Sores that develop immediately after long periods of sex are likely due to abrasions. Lesions from sexually transmitted diseases are not usually immediate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked about a 16-year-old male:
I have a big red bump on my penis shaft. It is painless and has there for a week or two . It has also got a bit bigger. There is no pus coming out nor it's itching.Please advise . I never had sex but masturbated some days before it appeared first?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It is difficult to make a diagnosis without an exam. Pl see a doc or Urologist if it does not go away in a week or so
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Every time I have sex with my new girlfriend i develop small red bumps on the shaft of my penis. Weve had sex 4 times in a month and 4 times it has happened. Then goes away in a couple days. Looks like small pimple like. What could it be ?
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
Small red bumps: This may be some type of allergic reaction; it is not suggestive of a sexually transmitted disease. Try using a condom to see if still happens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello doc I had unprotected sex with a girl and after two days my penis catching some small red bumps on the head of my penis what can I do doc?
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Exam: There are many possible causes of the red bumps on your penis including herpes, syphilis & other infections. You have to be examined at a medical ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
I am concerned that 5 days after receiving oral sex I have a red rash on tip of my penis. No sores or anything just a red almost heat rash type! ?
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Get checked...: My suggestion is to get seen and examined by your doctor. It is difficult through this platform to figure what it definitely is. However, based on the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Sex partner has two clusters of little bumps under tip of penis. They're flat and not red. He said they've always been there. Don't trust him. Herpes?
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Probably warts: It seems more likely that these could be genital warts. Herpes lesions would be red and 'blister like' - and also are very painful. Warts would be 'fl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
