U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newport News, VA
A 30-year-old male asked:

how can i increase my libido if my testosterone gel is barely affecting it. it has lifted my level to 370 from 171? or what can i do or add to help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Time: Once your serum T is back to normal, it may take some time for the libido to return. Meanwhile, eat healthy - protein and vegetables, Exercise 150 minutes per week and drink no more than 1 alcohol containing beverage per day. Avoid other depressants like marijuana or sedatives. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What can I do if I have no libido after giving birth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angeline Hadi
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Be good to yourself : It is common to have low libido after baby's delivery. Being a new mom can be exhausted, stressful, overwhelming. The hormone does not allow good lubrication until 6 weeks after delivery. Get help to take care of the baby and yourself. Eat well. Get new outfit. Start exercising again. Feel good about yourself. http://www.babycenter.com/0_lets-talk-about-sex-after-the-baby_11802.bc?page=1.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is hypogonadism (testosterone deficiency syndrome)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Jay Petruska
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Hypogonadism: Men can be diagnosed with hypogonadism by having low testosterone levels. Symptoms include tiredness, fatigue, lack of energy, low libido, lethargy amongst other symptoms. Treatment is testosterone replacement.
CO
A 35-year-old member asked:

My son who is 15 accidentally used testosterone gel will he be ok?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: He should stop using it now but short term exposure is not going to cause any long term consequences.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can an increase in testosterone decrease gnrh release?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: There is a "negative feedback mechanism" where high testosterone can decrease gnrh as well as fsh, LH secretion.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does taking dhea help with the release of testosterone?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurney Pearsall
Anti-Aging Medicine 29 years experience
Release or Suppress?: To begin, here this the biochemical pathyway that involves dhea: http://sproutsavvy.Com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/major-sex-hormone-pathways-diagram-_2_.Jpg there is much debate as to what happens to the pathway above when we introduce precursors like pregnenolone and dhea to the body. Is there feedback inhibition? Is there downstream augmentation? More research is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
