U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 48-year-old male asked:

i was on cymbalta with risperdal i was fine but no libido and week rction doc add buspar (buspirone) 5mg twice it work good but im anxious depressed nervous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Talk to doc: The addition can indeed cause interaction effects w/ both of your original medications - especially cymbalta (duloxetine). The symptoms are reported as a sign of the combination. Don't just stop cold turkey - talk about a taper plan. If you are also still using Zoloft and Ativan these too are problematic w/ each other and all the rest. You seem to be over-medicated in general. Please consider CBT psychotherapy
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Medication issues: Panic has been reported as a rare side effect of buspar (buspirone). However, Buspar (buspirone) normally reduces anxiety & doesn't induce depression. Are there other things going on that might impact your emotions at time time? Because of this combination of meds - have your psychiatrist take a look at dosing to see how serotonin may be in your system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

Could a prostate infection be causing pain in my little toe when I have an erection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Possibly; see doctor: One who gets pain at a little toe, while having a prostate infection and an erection, has an intriguing symptom, since the toe is about 3 feet from the prostate. However, nerves that come out of the sacrum (the bottom of the lower back) travel to the prostate, travel to the little toes, and also cause erections. The person may be getting "referred pain" to the toe. A neurologist can figure it out.
OH
A 34-year-old member asked:

I take Zoloft and Buspar (buspirone) my symptoms are stable and I feel good just can't sleep zooloft 150, Buspar (buspirone) 30?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Insomnia: Not being able to sleep has many causations, and always needs evaluation. Discuss this with your doctor to rule out many conditions that cause insomnia. Try to find the cause of the problem and then eliminate the cause.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Why do you think that mens sex drive stays the same while women over a certain age lose their sex drive?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Primitive drives: Most women over the age of 35, happily married, do not have the same sex drive as their husbands. Men initiate, women need to be coaxed. There is nothing wrong with either of you. Evolutionary drives cause men to need to sire more children and women to spend their time and energy caring for the children they have. This is a case where primitive hormones have not kept pace with modern society.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Also many men feel the need to assert their masculinity. However, some women have a healthy sex drive all their lives.
Nov 25, 2011
GA
A 48-year-old member asked:

I had a hysterectomy 1yr ago my dr put me on estradiol .5mg. Im still having bad hot flashes and zero sex drive. Is there anything to help me?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Estrogen: You should see your doctor and discuss your dose of estradiol. You probably need to increase the dose if you are still having symptoms.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
