U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

my husband of one year has hpv and i have slil...we want kids, is it ok to have unprotected sex to have kids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Schwartz
Gynecologic Oncology 26 years experience
Yes: Yes. It is okay to get pregnant with an hov infection present. I would meet with your doctor before you try to get pregnant and make sure to have a Pap smear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
