U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

i'm on low dose yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and forgot to take my pill last night. had otherwise unprotected sex with my boyfriend. do you recommend morning after pill?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No: Continue taking your pill as normal. Risk for pregnancy from missing one pill very, very low. If you miss two or more, then you have a problem. Hope this helps. Best of luck. Dr R
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: take two Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) today


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
