U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bulgaria
A 18-year-old female asked:

haven't had sex since 8.22;got my"period"on 9.3;my ob/gyn saw a gestational sac on 10.9,but all hpt's are neg. late"period"started today.i'm confused?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Go back: YOu need a second consultation with the doctor. This may be a false positive and you probably not pregnant. if the doctor says the same thing again then get a second opinion.
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Gestational sac: Depending on the skill of the ultrasonographer, what appears to be a gestational sac may have a much broader differenital diagnosis (be many things). If your HPT is negative especially twice it is next to impossible that you are pregnant. Perhaps a blood test - HCG would end the confusion since it is possible that Upreg may be faulty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to catch pink eye from another person who only had an ear infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Rare but possible: The cold virus can be transferred to the eye from direct contact (touching an infected person or an object with the virus on it) or contact with airborne virus (from a sneeze or breath). Although it is unlikely for a viral ear infection to pass to someone's eye, the virus can last on surfaces for several hours. If they touch their ear, then you touch them, and then your eye, it is possible...
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
