U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i have a burning pain at the base of my penis that some times radiates to my lower back. no problems with urination but hurts and burn when i get up.

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Could be stone: Your symptoms could be secondary to a urinary stone in the kidney or the ureter. the only way to rule this out is to see your provider, and get UA and exam done. If the pain increases then suggest the ER, otherwise make an apt in the next week.
Dr. Charles Owen
Emergency Medicine 41 years experience
You need testing: You should go to a clinic and discuss this with a provider. Your symptoms could be related to urinary tract infection and / or prostate problems. You need to have a thorough evaluation including a detailed history, a complete exam including prostate exam, and at least a urinalysis - possibly blood work as well. It is not likely to be serious but could worsen if not treated appropriately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
