U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jersey City, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:

I haven't had sex for 4 months while my boyfriend has been away. i lost my virginity then. will it hurt again because of the lengthy time span? :(

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
It depends: No, your hymen does not grow back and you do not become a virgin again! But, if you have had no sex for a while, including masturbation, your vaginal muscles may be quite a bit tighter and that can cause some discomfort. When restarting sex, you may need some additional lube. Take things slow and make sure your partner spends time getting you more aroused. If it hurts, slow down!
Dr. Daniel Goldman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Possibly: Since you have not had sexual relations in 4 months, you might feel some discomfort the first time you have intercourse again. it will likely not be as uncomfortable as the first time. My advice is to take it slow and use lubricant the first time you and your boyfriend have sex. And as always, practice safe sex ( condoms). I would also recommend that you both be tested for STD's.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
