U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

my total testosterone has ranged from 172 to 374 ng/dl. prior to treatment i had all the symptoms, except low libido and ed. am i hypogonadic?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Increasingly, a host of evidences and studies confirmed more the young have been suffering from hypogonadism resulting from the combo of metabolic syndrome - obesity, diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol.., chronic drug use/abuse - SSRIs, opiate-related, pain killers, ... affecting central nerve system leading to hypothalamic dysfunction in time ...eventfully to low-T with its related symptoms
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
Family Medicine 45 years experience
You need to be treat: Try a treatment with Sermorelin injectable.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Make sure to get a complete related hormones tested, including FSH, LH, Testosterone, even prolactin during morning hours of 7-10 AM before starting its use under a timely professional monitoring... Other option will be Clomid with the same precaution and F/U. This is especially important for men who may concern male infertility...
Oct 5, 2014
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 18 years experience
YEs: Yes, the presented serum testosterone levels would be considered abnormally low for a 33 year old male. The question is what is the cause of their low level, is this a hypothalamic/pituitary issue or is this an issue with the testicles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
