U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

is it normal for light bleeding during intercourse after an outbreak of genital herpes had been treated?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes/no: Bleeding means.....open mucosa in vaginal area. It can be caused by the mechanics of sex, dryness, herpes sores, other infections.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Not necessarily: If you are bleeding from healing herpetic lesions, then it's possible. Otherwise, if you are bleeding from your vagina, this would be atypical and assume that it is unrelated to herpes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
