U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A male asked:

Wat is possibility of hiv antibody test false negative if a hiv+ man cum inside a female & pregnant but tested -ve after 9weeks wit combo test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
May be too soon: A negative result at 9 weeks does not exclude an infection. A nucleic acid test for HIV would be more reliable, and even if that is negative, it would be prudent to repeat the nucleic acid test after three months.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
