U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 17-year-old male asked:

I've had 2 weeks of epididymitis treatment yet i still have inflamation, pain in flicking the testis and sometimes pain above the testicles. normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samer Muala
Family Medicine 15 years experience
See a doctor: you should be feeling better by now. I suggest you have another physical exam to make sure the infection has been adequately treated.
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Healing takes time: Your symptoms, including swelling and tenderness, should be much improved by this time, though not necessarily completely resolved. If you are still worried, please get checked and get an updated assessment. Hope that helps.
Dr. Harold Tsai
Urology 30 years experience
Epididymitis: sometimes this condition may last longer than 2 weeks. I would get re examined and perhaps a different antibiotic or even an ultrasound may help


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
