U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

im 32. ttc for past 4 yrs. not succeeded yet. my hubby reports are normal. in past 3 to 4 months got high fsh levels. is my mucus sperm friendly.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don't know: The test to see is called a post-coital or Sims-Huhner test. You have sex at mid-cycle and then go in and the doctor collects a sample and looks at it under a microscope to look at mucous-sperm interaction. This will tell you if there is a problem. If there is, the answer is intrauterine insemination with your husband's sperm. The cervix is by-passed and his sperm is placed in your uterus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Do cervical mucus changes signal ovulation date?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Roughly...: Around the time of ovulation, the amount of cervical mucus increases and it becomes more thin, clear, watery and elastic in response to estrogen produced in the body. After ovulation as the body shifts from estrogen to progesterone, the mucus becomes more thick, opaque and sticky. Tracking these changes can help you to know when you may ovulate, but is not a very reliable form of birth control!
A 24-year-old member asked:

With chronic bronchitis or copd, what is the color & texture is the mucous or secretions from the lungs ?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Various: It could be clear, white, yellow, green, thick, thin. It changes over time. It is commonly more copious in the morning upon awakening.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What will happen to sperm after they're ejaculated into a woman who's had a full hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Spill out and die: After a full hysterectomy, the vagina ends in a blind sac. Therefore the sperm will collect in the vagina, die and eventually spill out of the vagina.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that a prostate infection killed all my sperm?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: A prostate infection is an infection in the prostate gland. Sperm are made in the testicles and would not be affected by a prostate infection.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does premature ejaculation cause low sperm count?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvalyn DeCambre
Urology 24 years experience
No: It does not. Premature ejaculation is just that premature. It does not have any impact on the quantity of sperm. It may however have impact on fertility, which requires the sperm connecting to the egg-in this case timing is everything.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
