U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pearson, GA
A 24-year-old male asked:

I had an early abortion june 12th got a depo-provera shot then had the abortion repeated on june 18th my uterus is tilted i'm still spotting? is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rachel Johns
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: A woman's uterus can lie in a forward tilt or backwards tilt as their normal position. Spotting can continue for days to weeks after a procedure or spontaneous abortion. If you have lower abdominal pain, severe cramping, fevers, or foul-smelling discharge, then see your OB/GYN immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
