U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palo Alto, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

5'7",190lb; taking loestrin 1.5/30. how much less effective because i'm overweight? higher dose needed? should i take ec if i get semen inside?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sally Rafie
Pharmacology 13 years experience
No EC Needed : The medication may be slightly less effective because of your weight but we don't know for sure. You don't need a higher dose of birth control pills. You don't need to take EC if you are taking your pill at the same time and every day. But there are more effective options available, such as the implant and IUDs. If you switch to one of those more effective methods, you wouldn't need to worry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
