U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South San Francisco, CA
A 32-year-old female asked about a female:

Upon removing cervical polyps, does one have to take birth control to keep the uterus lining thin or can this be done with the use of birth control?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polyps and the Pill: If the polyp is truly cervical in origin and not endometrial then the use of the oral contraceptive pill will have no effect on their prevention.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
