U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinidad and Tobago
A 19-year-old male asked:

so i had sex for the first time, was tested positive for gonorrhea and was treated...told my partner to get tested and she's not infected why is that?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
Retest: either you had a false positive test or, more likely, she had a false negative test. you can also get gonorrhea from oral sex.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Gonorrhea tests...: ...are highly reliable in men, so you can assume your diagnosis was correct, especially if you had typical symptoms (pus dripping from penis). However, the tests miss some infections in women; and gonorrhea can clear without treatment. If your sexual history is correct, your partner is (or was) infected. It is crucial that she be treated for gonorrhea, despite her negative test result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Netherlands
A 21-year-old female asked:

I make my bf j'off before we have unprotected sex... Could this prevent me from getting prego. Even if it is unprotected?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: This is not effective form of birth control. Use a condom.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
