U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 31-year-old male asked:

is ejaculation often help produce a fresh sperm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Fresh yes : but volume and numbers may be diminished

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I bank sperm before the operation, just in case?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Depends : Depends on the operation, if it is something that is likely to change your fertility, or if the operation has a high risk factor and you have a wife/partner who would like to have kids without you but using your dna.
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long can sperm live in the uterus?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
2 weeks: There is a study showing survival of sperm up to two weeks after intercourse.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is premature ejaculation a purely mental problem?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
No: Not usually. This is a multifasceted problem. Talk to your urologist.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What causes premature ejaculation?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
High sensitivity: Ejaculation is a neurological and hormonal process. There is a spinal cord reflex at the junction of the glans and shaft on the underside of the penis. Some men are overly sensitive there and applying prescription numbing gel prior to sex is an easy way to treat this. Complex psychological and hormonal factors are also involved and can be harder to treat.
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

At the time of intercourse I m not able to discharge sperms in quantity and organ getting loose after course of 5-10 minutes, is there any problem. Kindly advise.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Consult physician: Don't worry about the "quantity" of the sperm, unless there is none. A single drop is enough for conception purposes. You don't say if the penis gets flaccid before getting the orgasm or your total intercourse time is 5-10 minutes. You need to see a physician to evaluate this and other issues to find out the cause and prescribe a treatment if necessary.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
