U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklin Furnace, OH
A 22-year-old female asked:

painful intercourse, afterwards i get burning and itching in my vagina. i have no stds nor does my boyfriend. typical for first sexual experiences?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Not normal: This is not typical for any type of sexual experience , first or not. You could have bacterial vaginosis, which has nothing to do with sexually transmitted diseases. Yeast is also a possibility and, that too, is not sexually transmitted. But pain is not a part of sex, so please get checked and find out what is going on. It should be a beautiful experience, not agony.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Please see a Gynecologist Doctor who is an expert in female reproductive organs and will give you a thorough evaluation and recommend treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
