U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can i skip the last week of my estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes and no: The last week of the pack of pills contains iron pills. They are there to help prevent iron deficiency anemia and to keep you on a regular schedule. You do not have to take them but you must then remember to skip a whole week before you start a new pack. Estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) is not a pill that you can do continuously to avoid a period, unlike some pills where that is ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) contraception ever cause teenagers to have suicidal thoughts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
No: While mood may be effected, even PMS improved, birth contol pills do not cause suicidal thoughts.
GA
A 48-year-old member asked:

I had a hysterectomy 1yr ago my dr put me on estradiol .5mg. Im still having bad hot flashes and zero sex drive. Is there anything to help me?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Estrogen: You should see your doctor and discuss your dose of estradiol. You probably need to increase the dose if you are still having symptoms.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) a good birth control?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: May cause elevated potassium. If you smoke, any birth control can be dangerous.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Im 28 female, in the last year i've come off the pill yasmin, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) but im constantly breaking out in spots even though i've a good skincare routine.What is i?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Acne returns: Yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) can control mild acne. When you are off, acne returns. So you need to see derm to have acne treatment, if you don't want to go back to yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol).
A 42-year-old member asked:

Which is better for HRT vivelle or combipatch (estradiol and norethindrone)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nirupama Vemuri
Nephrology and Dialysis 26 years experience
Both: Combipatch (estradiol and norethindrone) has both estrogen/progesterone. Vivelle dot has onle estrogen. If you had hysterectomy you need to take only estrogen.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
