U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked about a 40-year-old male:

What are chances (statistics) of finding sperm from biopsy if hormone levels normal but azospermia found in semen analysis x2? is biopsy even worth it

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carl Rosen
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes,recommend biopsy: You could have an epididymal obstruction which would result in azospermia. If you have sperm on biopsy, microsurgery may cure your problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
