U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

If a sexual health doc tests you for a yeast infection under a microscope and it's positive, and say there is no way its herpes is that good enough?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Yeast and herpes: No. That means the rash tested is Yeast. The rash is not herpes. But this is not how herpes is diagnosed. Herpes is diagnosed with a blood test. Or a visual inspection of a cluster of blisters.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
