U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middletown, DE
A 17-year-old female asked:

i had sex 2wks ago (3wks weds) we used a condom and he didn't ejaculate either.my period is suppose to start to but hasn't.. what is pregnancy chance?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Condoms: Condoms are very effective when used correctly. You could always check a home pregnancy test if you are concerned
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably little: if the condom remained intact, there should not be a pregnancy. Keep in mind that there are sperm in secretions from the urethra prior to ejaculation. Just make sure the condom is in place prior to any intercourse.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Condoms: when used correctly are highly effective


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
