U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MT
A 21-year-old male asked:

ocasional bleeding rectum it drips after toilet.doctor said warts/dermatologist skin tag and surgeon did nothing.i think its internal piles what to do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ross Blagg
Plastic Surgery 16 years experience
See another doc: The most common causes are hemorrhoids or an anal fissure. If there is extreme pain with bowel movements (like sharp glass cutting you) it's likely a fissure. If not, it's more likely hemorrhoids. You are young, so a rectal/colon cancer is less likely, but you need to have an exam to definitively determine this. Start with your family doctor. If no answers, ask for a referral to colorectal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
CA
A 26-year-old member asked:

I am now 28 weeks pregnant and I had some bleeding, and the placenta is stuck over the scar. What does this mean?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Placenta accreta: It sounds like placenta accreta. Women who have had a c/s or other previous uterine surgery are at increased risk for the placenta growing into the uterine muscle layer if it implants over the scar. Most women don't get bleeding from this during pregnancy. The main risks of an accreta are heavy bleeding at the time of delivery of the placenta or inability to deliver it, requiring a hysterectomy.
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
