U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 16-year-old male asked:

Reading about truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) it seems it isn't worth taking even if i do plan to have sex with multiple partners. it has many serious and fatal side effects.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Get a good doctor: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) is the most effective HIV prevention yet developed. It is very safe. It is 100% effective at preventing HIV infection if taken daily. Please find a good expert in thus forked to help you. Here is a good place to find such an expert. http://www.glma.org


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
