U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to be put on a contraceptive pill to help acne that has been caused by the implant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Birth control pills will do a better job of suppressing male hormone levels than the implant, and may improve acne.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
