U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dunbar, WV
A 18-year-old female asked:

15 days late.took plan b and started birth control 2 weeks later.freaking out. got 3 negative pregnant tests and keep getting period cramps.no period,preg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Li-Yu Mitchell
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Doubt pregnant: Home pregnancy tests are sensitive enough to detect pregnancy as early as the 1st day of you missed period. Because you took Plan B and then birth control pills, you have likely just "reset" the timing of when your period will be by a couple of weeks. Worry and stress can also make your periods irregular. If no period in another couple of weeks, please see doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
