U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iowa City, IA
A 24-year-old female asked:

if someone at a fast food restaurant eiaculated into my milkshake, am i at a high risk for contracting an std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Odd question: You would be at low risk for STD acquisition through such an exposure. If you had significant gum disease/raw gums etc. you might be more at risk, but digestive enzymes in your saliva and stomach would make germ transfer unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I know if my baby has food allergies?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Rash or irritability: Most food allergy presents with eczema - an allergic rash. Vomiting, diarrhea, poor weight gain, irritability or colic are other common presentations. Sometimes respiratory symptoms as asthma and ear infections may also be related to food allergy. Rarely blood in the stool may be caused by a food allergy.
A member asked:

How can we identify food allergies that our baby might have?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Prick skin testing: The most accurate method of diagnosing a particular food allergy is a combination of the history and prick skin testing (typically preformed by an allergist). Blood testing is an alternative method though not as accurate.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can my food allergies cause my baby's nutrition to suffer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: I suppose it depends on what you are allergic to and whether or not you are able to eat a well balanced diet, rich in fruits and vegetables despite your food allergies.
A 42-year-old member asked:

My new boyfriend says he's tested negative for std's. Should I require him to use a condom although i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Use a condom until you have actually seen his lab results on paper, including that for herpes and hpv. Also use a condom if there is any, even remote, chance that he is not monogamous with you. Some STDs affect the fetus.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How does a nutritionist treat food allergies?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Nutritionist: She doesn't. She advises you what foods to avoid or may sometimes put you on a rotation diet. She is a part of a heathcare team with nurses and physicians.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
