U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

my period was 11 days late, i had unprotected sex with my partner for the last two weekends. light pink discharge before my period.could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Possibly: Best would be to take a home pregnancy test to be certain if you are pregnant now. Especially considering your period was 11 days late.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

I fell and hurt my hand. I had an x-ray, which showed no fracture. But I still have a terrible pain. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sollender
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: X-rays show bones and their relationship to each other. An x-ray will not show crushed tissue, though it will show swelling. Swelling makes nerves send pain signals to the brain. Pain medication (anti-inflammatories) will help, as will elevation, immobilization and resting the hand. If not sure what was injured, go see your local hand surgeon for expert evaluation, make sure ligaments are ok.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I had my gallbladder removed. Is it normal to feel a lot of stomach pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
No: You may have some pain in the first week or so but it shouldn't be severe. You should see your doctor or surgeon.
NC
A 24-year-old member asked:

Should I see a gastroenterologist? For about a month i've had a change in bowel movements (constipation), loss of appetite, and weight loss.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Urgent YES: Both 'change of bowel habit' and 'weight loss' are alarm symptoms and require urgent workup. Take action now - it may save your life.
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Provided original answer
Get a family doctor now. if you need to see one without a referral, please do so. 2-3 week wait for GI MD will not change the outcome...
Dec 19, 2011
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
