U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked about a 20-year-old female:

could you get pregnant from your bf rubbing your vagina?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Sperm must be inside the vagina to fertilize the egg someone to get pregnant. Before you engage in any sexual activity i suggest you do some reading to learn the very basics about human reproduction. It's important you have the information before you get in over your head.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

He came on the outside of my vagina. Could I still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: You’re taking chances… if absolutely no vaginal intercourse occurred, then the risk of an unplanned pregnancy is very low. On the other hand, 27% of couples who use withdrawal become pregnant over the course of a year. Why wait for a crisis to happen, upgrade to a more effective form of birth control?
A 24-year-old female asked:

Me and my boyfriend were participating in foreplay. He ejaculated on my butt near my vagina but not inside. Is it a big chance that I will become pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possible: It's always a possibility. If you are a week late, take a home pregnancy test. If it's negative, repeat in a week.
Cincinnati, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can you get pregnant if some one ejaculates on top of your vagina and you don't wipe it off right away.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Even before a man ejaculates, his body releases some sperm; so if you're banking on him "pulling out" in time, it doesn't always work. Also, the sperm on the outside are pretty single-minded in trying to find your eggs. If you don't want to get pregnant, using condoms every time and/or seeing your doctor for other types of birth control is a better strategy.
Philadelphia, PA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Im trying to get pregnant and the top let side of my vagina swollen what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
NEED MORE INFORMATIO: Can not tell you what it is without getting more fetailed history and visual exam and feel of the swelling we need to know how long you had it, is it painful, is there any discharge from it, any history of trauma etc. It colud be a hematoma, infected Bartholin's cyst, a boil or abscess or some thing else so make an appt with your gynecologist and have it checked.
MO
A 18-year-old female asked:

Without penetration, but precum on and possibly in the opening of the vagina, could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 12 years experience
Yes: This situation can lead to pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
