U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what to do if i cannot pull my foreskin back easily?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
You have phimosis: Foreskin is too tight to retract fully, or you have a tight frenulum (web on underside of penile glans). Means you have difficulty in keeping your penis claen &/or sex might be uncomfortable or painful. Thus advise to consult urologist about either course of prescription steroid cream to correct this problem, circumcision or division of peinle freulum.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: If long tight non-retractable foreskin has bothered your sexual function, led to topical irritation from recurrent inflammation/infection, and interfered topical hygiene, circumcision is its surest solution. For adults, trying topical steroid cream for 2-3 months under professional guidance and supervision is optional although such has been discussed and favored by some.
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Phimosis: Foreskin that is hard to retract Foreskin is too tight to retract fully is called phimosis.This can make sex painful and also cause issues with cleanliness. You can consult with a urologist, sometimes steroid cream can be trialled if appropriate otherwise circumcision .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 52-year-old male asked:

What do I have to do to get my foreski back?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Not possible: If you had a circumcision, there is no way to reverse it. There is also no reason to do so.
A 19-year-old male asked:

Single red bump on this inside of my foreskin when i pull it back. What is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Bennett
Urology 30 years experience
FORESKIN: It could be yiest. This is common in diabetics. It should be looked at by a dermatologist or urologist to confirm and treat.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can't pull my foreskin back. What could be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Several things: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run labs or other tests. That's the only way he/she can find out what's going on and what to do about it.
Canada
A 66-year-old male asked:

I am 66 years old. My foreskin has recently become tighter and more difficult to pull back. Is this a normal sign of ageing or should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Be concerned.: This is called phimosis. Normally, the foreskin should always be comfortably retractable over the head of the penis. There may be an infection that has caused this skin to contract - it may be painful or impossible to retract the foreskin if you ignore it. Circumcision would be the worst-case scenario. See your family practitioner for an evaluation and treatment.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get all feeling back if you restore foreskin?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Not the same: Foreskin restoration does not return normal sensation.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
