U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peoria, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

i have these spots on my foreskin & i do not know what it is?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Binny Koshy
Nephrology and Dialysis 24 years experience
? STD: Please get yourself examined by your doctor.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Lesions: This can't be diagnosed with the information that is available. A history, physical examination & other studies may be needed to determine cause/causes.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See doctor and: have them checked and diagnosed then they can be treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

TX
A 28-year-old member asked:

I keep getting dry, cracks on the foreskin what could cause this? It gets very uncomfortable.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Get checked out.: With any cracking or fissuring we worry about things like fungal infections. Sometimes people with sensitive skin or mild eczema can get dry, cracking skin on the foreskin too. I'd see your family doctor - they'll most likely try a topical antifungal cream or other emollient. If you're sexually active, it'd also be a good time to get a std screening test. Cheers!
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

I am seventeen and still have my foreskin. Can it stop the growth of the organ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
No: The penis, under homonal stimulation will continue to grow. The foreskin is very elastic & will accommodate penile growth. The foreskin could be come tight with erections & cause some discomfort & may not be easily retractable or retractable at all. Should you have a prblem with the foreskin, see your pcp or see a urologist and discuss this. The foreskin is normal, but you may need some help.
A 20-year-old member asked:

How do I know if my foreskin is too small? Can it burst?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
If uncomfortable: Your foreskin is only too small if it is tight when retracted to the extent that it is painful or uncomfortable. A tight foreskin is called phimosis and in adults is best managed surgically. A phimotic foreskin can certainly tear if retracted with force. Steroid cream can be tried in prepubertal boys. A short foreskin by itself is no problem provided it's loose.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can my foreskin shrink?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Yu
Urology 26 years experience
Phimosis: Phimosis can occur at any age but usually requires circumcision to correct.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What causes loss of sensitivity in the foreskin ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Several causes: There are many causes that lead to problems with the foreskin such as diabetes, traumatic retraction of the foreskin, frequent infections, and sexual activity. This is generally not treatable but poses no significant medical problem. If problems with the foreskin, a circumcision will be required.

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
