U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could the single dose of zithromax cure chlamydia and pid at the same time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Eason
Infectious Disease 33 years experience
PID: No. PID is usually polymicrobial - more than one organism involved in infection. Zithromax only covers the Chlamydia. You also need an antibiotic that would cover Gonorrhoea, and some clinicians would also use Flagyl to cover for anaerobic organisms. Zithromax alone is not adequate for PID.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I'm wondering can the single dose of zithromax cure chlamydia and PID at the same time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Eason
Infectious Disease 33 years experience
PID: No. A single dose, 1 gram, of Azithromycin, is acceptable treatment for chlamydia. PID, however, is often polymicrobial - caused by more than one bacteria - and, as such, one needs other antibiotics, as well. PID is a serious infection and should be treated by your provider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
