U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

could impacted stool in large colon and rectum cause black stools?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Marged
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not likely: From the standpoint of the medical profession, black stools -called melena - are always assumed to be blood. Usually representing bleeding from stomach or "higher up" within the intestines. Colon bleeding usually is red. Unfortunately, bismouth containing medications can also cause black stool, but even with that type of product, one cannot be sure there is not bleeding also. Needs evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does my weight have an impact on pregnancy-induced hypertension?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Certainly, there are risk factors identified for pih (pregnancy-induced hypertension). Women at higher risk for developing pih are teens, african-american women, and those struggling with obesity.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have blood in stools for two days now. But I ate tomatoe soup twice could it b that?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
False hematochezia: Certain foods can color your stool red and can mimic hematochezia (bright red blood in the stool):red gelatin or jello, popsicles, or kool-aid, tomato juice or soup, and large amounts beets. If the red stool persists after avoiding the culprit food item for a few days, it is wise to report this to your doctor for further work-up.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can impacted stool in large colon and rectum cause black stools? What are your expert opinions?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
No: Darker but not black. Black stool can be from blood entering and mixing in the stool high up in the GI tract notably stomach and duodenum. Black can also be from iron pills and high iron intake in consuming a lot of high iron meals like spinach and green leafys. East to rule out blood with a simple smear at the doctors office. that's my advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
