U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if i could infect someone with herpes by kissing them if i have an open mouth wound (no outbreak)?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
Herpetic lesions can: She the virus for approximately a week after seeming to be cleared. If two weeks have passed since the lesion has cleared then the "kissed" individual should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
