U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 33-year-old female asked:

i've been off the depo-provera shot for 6months now. and i'm on my period now i would like to have another child is it possible for me to get pregnant now?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Women who ovulate and are fertile usually have menstrual periods, but it is possible to have a period without ovulating. Since you are getting periods again, there is a good likelihood that you could get pregnant. Your most fertile time would be about 14 days after this last period started.
Dr. Chioma Lazz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Oh yes: Regaining hormonal balance may take time after you stop the depot shot. Now that your period has started you can possibly get pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
