U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 28-year-old female asked:

1 year w green v discharge. sometimes fishy. sometimes watery. negative to all stds, and bv! only candida albicans overgrowth and uti! vin or cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Exam: The only way to tell if you had vin or vain (vulvar and vaginal cancer respectively, is with a biopsy. If you don't have a lesion anywhere, then likely there's nothing to biopsy and you don't have cancer. What about trying probiotics to help bring your vaginal flora back to normal? Luvena is one product, but there are many. I would recommend the products that you directly in the vagina.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

I'm 11 weeks and have a urinary tract infection. Is it safe to take an antibiotic for the remainder of my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: A simple bladder infection in pregnancy can be treated with antibiotics over the course of 7 days typically. Prolonged antibiotic therapy is not usually necessary unless an infection involving the kidney has been diagnosed and initially managed with treatment doses of antibiotics. Following treatment, a lower dose antibiotic may be used to prevent recurrence for the remainder of the pregnancy.
A member asked:

Does an ear discharge mean my baby has an ear infection?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Usually: Most episodes of true ear discharge (pus or blood) represent an infection of the middle ear, commonly referred to as an ear infection. The discharge is coming from either a ruptured ear drum or a surgically placed ear tube. Ear discharge may also represent what is commonly called a "swimmer's ear, " or inflammation of the ear canal, which can be caused by cotton swabs, water or a foreign object.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I have a recurrent, painful swelling at the opening of my vagina, but I don't think it is a yeast infection. What could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Cyst: Swelling at the opening of the vagina can be a Bartholin's gland cyst. When the duct becomes blocked, fluid accumulates. They can frequently become infected and cause an abscess with tenderness. Treatment usually involves opening the cyst to allow drainage and can be performed in the office with local anesthetic. Consult your physician for further evaluation.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What medication can I take during pregnancy to help reduce recurrent vaginal yeast infections?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
OTC remedies: You can use over-the-counter remedies if the symptoms are really bad. Keep in mind though that the hormone changes of pregnancy cause an overgrowth of yeast that is not dangerous and does not need to be treated unless it is causing severe symptoms.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
