U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belize
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can i still get pregnant even tho i was taking ampicillin to treat an yest infection? i was having unprotected sex during ovulation?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: You can definitely get pregnant as the Ampicillin would not in any way dramatically effect your chances of getting pregnant. (if you were on bc-it could minimally decrease the effectiveness of it).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
