U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Last period 3/4, started oral contraceptives 3/10, protected sex 3/14 with condom, negative ovulation prediction test, should i be ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes : It's unclear to me why you would be doing an ovulation kit while on birth control pills and using condoms. Birth control pills work by preventing ovulation so a negative result is what one would expect. Regardless the chances of getting pregnant while on birth control pills, using a condom and with a negative population kit is almost 0.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
