U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

If the ulcer on my vagina is herpes will i always have herpes and always have ulcers on my vagina?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Herpes simplex: Yes you will always have the virus in your tissues, but may or may not ever get ulcers again. This is highly variable and unpredictable. You will always have shedding of the virus from your vaginal secretions and if you are present this may affect the decision for c-sectin rather than vaginal delivery.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: First present yourself to an std clinic for diagnosis. If you have genital herpes you will benefit from education about this. If you have it, you may have sores for a few days sometimes. The intervals between attacks is variable. Although we have no cure, there is very effective control without any side effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
