U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Berwick, PA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Severe yeast infection (blood, swelling, cuts - not herpes), 3 weeks later pap smear. could the severe yeast infection have caused an abnormal pap?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: Hpv, human papilloma virus, is the entity that causes abnormal pap smears. The yeast infection could cause inflammation in the vagina and cervix, but not the changes that the pap smear is designed to detect. At 22 yrs old, it's normal to come in contact with hpv, most women have. I'm sorry to hear about your yeast infection, hope the treatment is working!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
