U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 22-year-old male asked:

could being on augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) 875-125 2 tabs/day for 3 days before syphillis (rpr (dx) w/refl titer and confirmatory) testing lead to false negative?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: It will take a much longer time for the titer to turn negative if at all.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Doubt it: It would take 14 days of the 1000mg xr to treat syphillis and it is not a recommended treatment so doubt 3 days of a lower dose would give a false negative rpr.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No It Will not: No taking Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) for three days will not make negative rpr(dx)w/refl titer and confirmation test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
