U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

i had the wrong birth control pill, is that a problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
All the same: All birth control pills are more than 95% effective with typical use, but consider a long acting, reversible method of birth control like an implant or IUD so that you don't have to remember to take a birth control pill. Easy to place and fewer side effects as well because they provide a sustained release of hormones at a low dose, so they're very safe!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
