U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can dime sized semen starting from the stomach roll down into the vagina? it was 1st day of period with tampon in and had heavy bleeding

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
That sounds like an: Unlikely scenario. A very unlikely scenario. The risk for pregnancy would be very low with these factors.
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not likely: Semen on the abdomen is not likely to roll down into the vagina and up the birth canal, and being on one's period usually means that pregnancy is unlikely. However, if the birth control method being used is what is called withdrawal, then pregnancy is a possibility. In withdrawal, the man removes his penis "before" ejaculation;however, early on some semen is released. And use birth control please!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
